Document requirements for Re-entry visa

This visa type is specified for foreign citizens residing in Italy on the permanent basis, in case they have temporary lost the Italian residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) (because of its loss, theft or in case it was expired not more than 60 days before the visa request, or from 60 days to 6 months before the visa request, and for the renewal of which there have or have not been submitted a request during the specified period) intending to re-enter Italy.

WE INFORM THAT FROM MARCH 11, 2019, THE NATIONAL VISA REQUESTS CAN ALSO BE SUBMITTED TO ALL BRANCHES OF THE VISA CENTER OF ITALY (VISA MANAGEMENT SERVICE), AN EXTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDER, AUTHORIZED BY THE EMBASSY FOR VISA REQUESTS IN KIEV AND THROUGHOUT THE TERRITORY OF UKRAINE.

 

 

1. THE APPLICATION FORM with 2 photographs

(color photos on white background, 3,5×4,5 sm) filled in by hand with block letters in English or Italian languages in each column. The form must contain the full home address, telephone number, city code and the personal signature of the applicant (on pages 3 and 4 of the application form). If the applicant is under age the form must be signed by one of the parents or tutors.
The sample of the application form can be received free of charge at the Embassy, Italian Visa Center or downloaded from the Embassy or our website.

2. DOCUMENTS PROVING THE APPLICANT’S RIGHT FOR LEGAL RESIDENCE IN ITALY

STATEMENT TO THE LAW-ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES in case of theft or loss of the Italian residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno), and, if possible, copy of the residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) and Italian ID card (Carta d’identita);

OR
The original and copy of the Italian RESIDENCE PERMIT (Permesso di Soggiorno) in case it has expired not more than 60 days ago and the RECEIPT (RICEVUTA) of the renewal, and, if possible, copy of the Italian ID Card (Carta d’identita);

OR
The  RECEIPT (RICEVUTA) of the Italian residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno) renewal in case an applicant waits for the issue of the first Italian residence permit (Permesso di Soggiorno).

3. PASSPORTS:

• An international passport and copies of all its filled pages. The passport should be valid at least three months after the visa expiration period and it should be issued not earlier than 10 years ago (Art. Visa Code 12).  There should be at least two blank pages in the passport left (for a visa and border crossing stamps).  Passports with an extended validity period are not accepted.
• All other international passports: valid (and copies of all pages), and expired (and copies of all filled pages).
• The internal passport and copy of all its filled pages.

All documents in Ukrainian or any other language (excluding English or Italian), except for the internal passport, must be submitted with the average translation into English or Italian languages. The translation can also be performed by a translation agency or by any other specialized organization.

The presence of all mentioned documents by no means makes the visa issue obligatory or automatic.
The Diplomatic or Consular Mission reserves the right to request additional documentation.

 

PLEASE NOTE: In case the foreign citizen has the necessity to re-enter the territory of Italy while his/her permit of stay in Italy (Permesso di Soggiorno) is being renewed, it is possible to enter without visa by showing to the border service officer the receipt (ricevuta) of the corresponding renewal request which has been verified by the stamp of the Italian border service officer while departing the territory of Italy, together with the international passport and the expired permit of stay (documento di soggiorno). Keep in mind that leaving and entering the territory of Italy under such circumstances is allowed only by direct flights between Italy and home country (Ukraine). Travelling through other Schengen countries is not permitted.