Airport transit visa (length of stay 0 days)

Citizens of the following countries are obliged to obtain an airport transit visa (VTA) in Italy: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Siria.

 1. THE APPLICATION FORM with 2 photographs

(color photos on white background, 3,5×4,5 sm) Every column of the application form must be typed in or filled in with block letters. The form must contain the full home address, telephone number, city code and the personal signature of the applicant on pages 3 and 4 of the application form.   If the applicant is under age the form must be signed by one of the parents or tutors.
The sample of the application form can be received free of charge at the Italy Visa center or downloaded on our website.

2. AIR-TICKET RESERVATION with the payment confirmation

OR the air-ticket in original and copy.

3. VALID VISA OF THE DESTINATION COUNTRY, if it is specified by the legislation.

4. PASSPORTS:

• An international passport and copies of all its filled pages. The passport should be valid at least three months after the visa expiration period and it should be issued not earlier than 10 years ago (Art. Visa Code 12). There should be at least two blank pages in the passport. Passports with an extended validity period are not accepted.
• All other international passports: valid (and copies of all pages), and expired (and copies of all filled pages).
• The internal passport and copy of all its filled pages.

 

Note:

All documentation in Ukrainian language, except for passports, should be translated into Italian or English without notarization or translation bureau stamp.

 The above mentioned list includes the minimal set of documents necessary for submission. It doesn’t mean that with the presence of all these documents the visa issue is being obligatory or automatic.
Diplomatic or Consular Mission reserves the right to request for additional documentation.