Visa Fees


Embassy of Italy in Kiev

Valid since the 1 of October 2017

ONLY FOR THE CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES:
Ukraine, Russian Federation, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan.

Visa category Duration of stay Consular
fee/Euro
Consular
fee/Hryvnia
Airport Transit
(Category “A” visa)
0 days 35 1065
Tourism, Business, Medical cure,
Sport competition,
Entrepreneurial activity,
Self employment, Religious
motives, Transit
(Type “C” visa, Schengen)
1-90 days 35 1065
Business, Invitation
(Category “C” visa, Schengen)
90 days,
validity from
1 up to 5
years (C1…C5)
35 1065
Student visa
(“D” type, national)
91-365 days 50 1521
Medical cure, Accompanying
Family member, Family
reunion, Self employement,
Entrepreneurial activity,
Religious motives, Re-entry
in Italy, Elective Residence
(Type “D” visa, national)
91-365 days 116 3528

Visas are being issued free-of-charge to the following categories of citizens requesting for a short-term visa type C :

a) for close relatives spouse, children (including adopted),parents (including custodians), grandparents and grand-children visiting citizens of Ukraine legally residing in the territory of the Member States;
b) for members of official delegations who, following unofficial invitation addressed to Ukraine, shall participate in meetings, consultations, negotiations or exchange programmes, as well as in events held in the territory of one of the Member States by intergovernmental organisations;
c)for  members of national and regional Governments and Parliaments, Constitutional Courts and Supreme Courts,in case they are not exempted from the visa requirement by the present Agreement;
d) for pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purposes of study or educational training, including in the framework of exchange programmes as well as other school related activities;
e) for disabled persons and the person accompanying them, if necessary;
f) for  persons who have presented documents proving the necessity of their travel on humanitarian grounds,including to receive urgent medical treatment and the person accompanying such person, or to attend a funera lof a close relative, or to visit a close relative seriously ill;
g)for participants in international sports events and persons accompanying them in a professional capacity;
h) for pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purposes of study or educational training, including in the framework of exchange programs as well as other school related activities;
i) for participants in official exchange programmes organised by twin cities;
j) for journalists;
k) for pensioners;
l) for drivers conducting international cargo and passenger transportation services to the territories of the Member States in vehicles registered in Ukraine;
m) for members of train, refrigerator and locomotive crews in international trains, traveling to the territories of the Member States;
n)for children under the age of 18 and dependent children under  the age of 21;
o) for members of religious community;
p) members of the liberal professions participating in exhibitions, conferences, symposium, international seminars or other similar events  held in the territory of one of the Member States;
q) participants under the age of 25 years in seminars, sport, cultural and education events, organized by non-profit associations;
r) representatives of organizations  who undertake trips for the purposes of education, seminars and conferences including in the framework of exchange programs;
s) participants in official European Union cross-border cooperation programs, such as European Neighborhood and Partnership instrument (ENPI);

Other categories of citizens (relatives to the second degree) or citizens of Third countries – relatives of the citizens of the EU or EEA who exercise their right for free movement and travel with/to the citizens of the EU or EEA:

1) Spouse;
2) A partner  who has concluded an agreement with the EU citizen whose union was registered in accordance with the legislation of the member-state and the adherence to the following conditions:
– the legislation of the receiving member-state equates the registered union with marriage;
– the union has been concluded taking into account the adherence to the correspondent legislation of the receiving member-state;
3) Close relatives-descendants (grandchildren, children) aged till 21 y.o., or the ones supported by one of the spouse or partners;
4) Close relatives-ascendants (parents – grandparents – sibling);
5) Adopted underage children.

Since the following visa-fees have come into force for the citizens of other countries:

Visa category Duration
of stay
Consular
fee/Euro
Consular
fee/Hryvnia
Airport Transit
(Category “A” visa)
0 days 60 1825
Tourism, Business, Medical cure,
Sport competition,
Entrepreneurial activity,
Self employment, Religious
motives, Transit
(Type “C” visa, Schengen)
1-90 days 60 1825
Business, Invitation
(Category “C” visa, Schengen)
90 days,
validity from
1 up to 5 years
(C1…C5)
60 1825
Student visa
(“D” type, national)
91-365 days 50 1521
Medical cure, Accompanying
Family member, Family
reunion, Self employement,
Entrepreneurial activity,
Religious motives, Re-entry
in Italy, Elective Residence
(Type “D” visa, national)
91-365 days 116 3528


Please note that:

• The consular fee is paid in Hryvnia according to the rate of exchange determined by the Embassy.
The detailed information can be received at the informational stand of the Consulate Executive Office or at the web-site www.ambkiev.esteri.it.
• The service fee of the Visa Center can be paid only in national currency (Hryvnia) at the cash-desks of the Visa Center and it is nonrefundable.
• The service fee can be changed without any notification.
All payments are made in cash in the Visa Center and are nonrefundable.